Jonas Berg Team teamMAP

Fictional sample data. Not a real team.

Built from 7 completed myMAPs - 9 October 2026 - narratives written 9 Oct 2026

Draft 7 members

In this team (7)

Members

IS Ibrahim SaidEngineering · Security Engineer
JB Jonas BergEngineering · Engineering Manager
NW Noah WilliamsEngineering · Data Engineer
OH Omar HaddadEngineering · Solutions Architect
RM Rhys MorganEngineering · Principal Engineer
SG Samir GuptaEngineering · Backend Engineer
VS Victor SantosEngineering · Platform Engineer
TL;DR

Jonas Berg Team at a glance

  • A curious, selective, cautious team that works independently and thinks carefully before it commits.
  • Most people here are drawn toward curiosity and new ideas, but they are also selective about where they invest attention and cautious before they commit to a course.
  • They tend to work independently rather than in close coordination, and when it comes to getting things done, almost everyone prefers precision and preparation over speed.
  • Their energy and creativity are real, but they arrive after the thinking has been done.
Outlook
Curious 57%

Enjoys creative thinking on their own terms - drawn to the new, cautious with trust.

Action
No area leads

No single area leads. Precise and Measured sit side by side and together hold 71% of people.

Approach
Selective 57%

Generates ideas freely and then selects from them with care - many options in, only the proven ones out.

Presence
No area leads

No single area leads. Independent and Inventive sit apart on the map and hold 43% and 29% of people.

Commitment
Cautious 71%

Extends trust slowly, agrees only after reasoning - a yes arrives late and means what it says.

Rhythm
No area leads

No single area leads. The largest share sits in Tenacious at 29%, which is not enough to lead on a group this size.

The full picture

Almost everyone here is drawn to exploring ideas before acting on them, and to settling their position only once the reasoning is solid. A manager joining this team would notice that people generate options freely but are not in a hurry to land on one, and that agreement, when it comes, is genuine rather than polite. The spread across how people show up and how they pace their work means there is no single dominant style in those areas - different people bring different rhythms and ways of being present, and that variety sits alongside a shared preference for structure and care.

Tension: Outlook and Action

There is no real tension here. The curiosity that draws this team toward new ideas is matched by a preference for precision and preparation in how they act on them. Exploring and executing sit comfortably together.

Tension: Approach and Presence

Again, no real gap. Thinking runs wide and then narrows to a careful decision, and the way people show up to do the work follows a similar pattern - no single mode dominates, but the overall pull is toward independence and consistency rather than high-visibility delivery. Thinking and doing feel aligned.

Tension: Commitment and Rhythm

This is the one place worth watching. Commitment here is genuinely slow to form - positions are weighed carefully and a yes means something. Rhythm is more varied, with a sizeable group drawn toward creative and energetic pacing. When momentum builds, the team's careful commitment process can feel like it is holding things back, even when that caution is doing exactly what it should.

What this team may find harder to see

Nothing is structurally avoided here - attention is spread in proportion to how this group sits, and no corner is genuinely empty. The more useful question is what the dominant preferences quietly crowd out. A team this drawn to careful commitment and structured action may find it harder to stay comfortable when a decision has to be made on thin evidence, or when the environment rewards speed over reasoning. Work that demands instant trust or penalises visible uncertainty will feel draining to a clear majority here. And when wide thinking is dismissed before it has been properly tested - or when selection is done by seniority rather than argument - people will disengage without necessarily saying so.

teamMAPs are best viewed on a desktop screen.

Dimension mapping

Each dimension plots every person's two factor scores as a single point on a 3×3 grid of named areas. The position comes directly from the survey. Sariio does not model, weight or adjust the coordinates.

Sparse areas

Areas with materially fewer people than the expected count are identified using the same two-standard-error threshold. These areas represent working styles that the group does not naturally favour, and they inform the reading.

Dominant area

The area with the highest share of people is tested for statistical significance. Sariio computes the margin between the leading area and the runner-up, then applies a two-standard-error test to determine whether the margin is large enough to be a genuine finding rather than sampling noise. When the margin fails the test, no area is named as dominant.

Privacy

The coordinate array is shuffled independently for each dimension using a seeded random permutation, so the order of points cannot be used to identify individuals across dimensions.

Factor coupling

The relationship between the two factors that form each dimension is measured using a Pearson correlation coefficient. A bootstrap confidence interval (2,000 resamples) establishes whether the correlation is distinguishable from zero. Sariio reports the coupling only when the entire interval falls outside the noise band, so a claimed relationship between two factors is always statistically supported.

Temperatures

Temperatures assigned to Kotter's eight accelerators are deterministic. Sariio computes each temperature from the region shares of the mapped dimensions using fixed scoring rules. No AI model is involved in the temperature calculation; the same shares always produce the same temperature.

Outlook

Relationships and Thinking & Planning

What you notice first, what you look for and the kind of future you picture.
Bold, fresh, flexible
Guardedtask-ledself-reliant
Steady14%
Thoughtful14%
Curious57%
Organised0%
Versatile0%
Imaginative14%
Purposeful0%
Open0%
Spirited0%
Warmpeople-ledcollaborative
Analytical, consistent, step-by-step

Curious - 57% of this team

Drawn to the new but tests it privately first. People here enjoy creative thinking, untried options and worthwhile risks - provided they can explore on their own terms, task-first, with trust extended carefully. The caution is not timidity; it is what makes the range possible.

Where the mass sits
Curious 57%
Steady 14%
Thoughtful 14%
Imaginative 14%

One clear centre of gravity.

What energises this team
  • Opportunities to innovate within a secure, supportive work environment.
  • Relationships that allow for cautious exploration before deep trust is established.
  • Tasks that require creative problem-solving within clear guidelines.
  • A work setting that values new ideas but also provides a safety net.
Watch-fors
  • High-risk environments where failure is not an option.
  • Work that demands instant trust and collaboration without a foundation.
  • Situations where creativity is either undervalued or unsupported.
  • Environments where the pressure to innovate comes with little structure or support.
What this map shows

Four of the seven people here sit in Curious (57%), which sets the tone for how this group approaches work before it begins. They are drawn to new ideas and untried options, but they test those ideas privately first and extend trust at their own pace. The remaining three people spread across Steady (14%, 1 person), Thoughtful (14%, 1 person), and Imaginative (14%, 1 person). Steady and Thoughtful both sit on the more guarded, task-first side of the group, reinforcing the pattern of careful, independent thinking that Curious also carries. Imaginative sits on the open, collaborative side, bringing a preference for generating ideas collectively rather than privately.

What this energises is a team that takes creative thinking seriously without rushing into it. There is appetite for fresh approaches and worthwhile risks, but the group tends to want some structure around that exploration - clear enough guidelines to make the range feel safe rather than exposed.

The watch-for: if pressure to innovate arrives without adequate structure or support behind it, the majority of this team is likely to find that draining rather than motivating.

Action

Making Decisions and Getting Things Done

How you turn a shared decision into something real, including when you begin and what counts as finished.
Big-picture, initiating, practical
Reflectivereasonedsure-footed
Precise43%
Measured29%
Prepared14%
Thorough0%
Responsive0%
Driven14%
Assured0%
Agile0%
Bold0%
Hands-ongut-ledopen-ended
Precise, completing, exacting

No area leads

No single area leads. Precise and Measured sit side by side and together hold 71% of people.

Where the mass sits
Precise 43%
Measured 29%
Prepared 14%
Driven 14%

One clear centre of gravity.

What energises this team

No single area leads, so this group is not drawn to one place. What lifts people varies across the spread rather than rising from a shared centre.

Watch-fors

No single area leads, so this group is not caught in one place. What wears on people varies across the spread rather than pulling from a shared centre.

What this map shows

Six of the seven people here sit in the reflective half of the decision axis, and that shapes how this team moves. Precise (43%, 3 people), Measured (29%, 2 people), and Prepared (14%, 1 person) together account for 86% of the team - all three sitting in that left column, all sharing a preference for reasoning before committing. The remaining 14% (1 person) sits in Driven, where decisions are taken lightly and momentum does the work.

What that 86% share energises is a team that thinks before it acts. Decisions here tend to be grounded, and work tends to leave in good shape. The difference within that band is in delivery: Precise finishes to a high standard and holds the work there; Measured stays flexible on method once the call is made; Prepared loads the care up front and then moves at pace once the green light arrives.

The one person in Driven brings a different pull - toward forward motion, practical results, and resolving grey areas by acting rather than waiting.

No single area leads here. The spread itself is the finding: a team that is predominantly deliberate in how it decides, varied in how it delivers, with one voice that is drawn toward keeping things moving.

Approach

Thinking & Planning and Making Decisions

How you think through a situation, explore possibilities and reach an answer.
Hands-on, gut-led, open-ended
Analyticalconsistentstep-by-step
Methodical14%
Structured0%
Primed0%
Analytical14%
Pragmatic0%
Decisive0%
Selective57%
Exploratory14%
Pioneering0%
Boldfreshflexible
Reflective, reasoned, sure-footed

Selective - 57% of this team

Generates ideas freely and then picks from them with care. Thinking runs wide - novel angles, untried routes, options generated freely and risks entertained on paper. The width is deliberate, because the decision that follows is narrow: reasoned, careful, wanting certainty before commitment. Many ideas enter; few leave, and the ones that do have earned it.

Where the mass sits
Selective 57%
Methodical 14%
Analytical 14%
Exploratory 14%

One clear centre of gravity.

What energises this team
  • Licence to generate ideas without each one being costed on arrival.
  • A real selection process that takes the wild options seriously.
  • Time between the ideas and the verdict.
  • Rigour at the choice being valued as highly as the imagination before it.
Watch-fors
  • Brainstorms where the answer was fixed beforehand.
  • Every idea forced to justify itself the moment it is spoken.
  • Wide thinking dismissed as indecision.
  • Selection done by seniority rather than by reasoning.
What this map shows

The majority of this team - 57% (4 people) - sit in Selective. They think wide and decide narrow: ideas come freely, novel angles and untried routes all get a hearing, and then the decision that follows is careful and reasoned, wanting genuine certainty before anything is committed to. That combination gives the team real generative range without recklessness. The remaining three people are spread evenly: 14% (1 person) each in Methodical, Analytical, and Exploratory. The Methodical person maps thoroughly before moving; the Analytical person trials approaches before committing; the Exploratory person reaches for new angles while bringing gut feel into the choices along the way.

What this energises is a team that can hold a lot of options open without losing rigour at the point of decision. Ideas are taken seriously on their own terms before being tested against reality.

The watch-for, given how many people sit in Selective, is the brainstorm where the answer was already fixed before the room opened up. When wide thinking is invited but the selection process is performative, that drains the people who do their best work in the gap between generating and deciding.

Presence

Relationships and Getting Things Done

How your outlook affects the attention, encouragement or challenge another person receives from you.
Big-picture, initiating, practical
Guardedtask-ledself-reliant
Independent43%
Consistent14%
Inventive29%
Exacting0%
Cooperative14%
Resourceful0%
Caring0%
Available0%
Energetic0%
Warmpeople-ledcollaborative
Precise, completing, exacting

No area leads

No single area leads. Independent and Inventive sit apart on the map and hold 43% and 29% of people.

Where the mass sits
Independent 43%
Inventive 29%
Consistent 14%
Cooperative 14%

One clear centre of gravity.

What energises this team

No single area leads, so this group is not drawn to one place. What lifts people varies across the spread rather than rising from a shared centre.

Watch-fors

No single area leads, so this group is not caught in one place. What wears on people varies across the spread rather than pulling from a shared centre.

What this map shows

Six of the seven people here sit in the left column of the grid - Independent at 43% (3 people), Consistent at 14% (1 person), and Inventive at 29% (2 people) - with the remaining person in Cooperative at 14%. That left-column weight means this is a group that works largely from its own resources. People carry their own load, set their own standards, and do not need much from others to get things done.

What that produces is a team that delivers without a great deal of coordination overhead. The Independent and Consistent areas bring thoroughness and reliability; the Inventive area brings a readiness to start new things and follow the shape of an idea. The single person in Cooperative holds a different balance, carrying effort jointly and adjusting between precision and pragmatism as the work demands.

The spread itself is worth holding in mind. No single area leads. Three distinct working styles sit across that left column, and they share a preference for self-reliance while differing on how they approach detail, rhythm, and originality. The Cooperative presence adds a thread of joint effort that the rest of the group does not pull toward as strongly. That range is the finding here.

Commitment

Relationships and Making Decisions

What helps you trust a choice, involve another person and decide to proceed.
Hands-on, gut-led, open-ended
Guardedtask-ledself-reliant
Cautious71%
Patient14%
Instinctive0%
Considered14%
Accommodating0%
Perceptive0%
Nurturing0%
Empathic0%
Passionate0%
Warmpeople-ledcollaborative
Reflective, reasoned, sure-footed

Cautious - 71% of this team

Earns their commitment twice over. Trust is extended slowly, and agreement follows reasoning, not enthusiasm. Positions are thought through independently, weighed against the evidence, and settled only when the ground is firm. A yes here arrives late and means precisely what it says.

Where the mass sits
Cautious 71%
Patient 14%
Considered 14%

One clear centre of gravity.

What energises this team
  • Structured environments with clear guidelines for both relationships and decisions.
  • Opportunities to work independently, with time to carefully consider decisions.
  • Roles that require careful analysis and deliberate action.
  • Situations where caution and thoroughness are valued.
Watch-fors
  • High-pressure environments that require quick, spontaneous decisions.
  • Roles that demand frequent social interaction without time for reflection.
  • Situations where interpersonal dynamics are unpredictable or chaotic.
  • Environments that prioritise speed over careful consideration.
What this map shows

Five of the seven people here sit in Cautious (71%), and the picture that creates is consistent: trust is extended slowly, positions are worked out independently, and a yes arrives only when the reasoning is solid. Agreement is not withheld out of stubbornness - it is simply not given until the ground has been checked. The remaining two people are split between Patient (14%, 1 person) and Considered (14%, 1 person). Patient shares the guarded starting point but can be brought round when the argument holds up over time. Considered reaches decisions through genuine discussion, with positions reasoned out in the open rather than settled privately first. Both sit close enough to the centre of gravity that the dominant tone of the team is still one of deliberate, evidence-led commitment. What this energises is rigour: when this team agrees, the agreement is durable. The watch-for is pace. Environments that prioritise speed over careful consideration will put pressure on the majority here, and the quality of their commitment depends on having enough time to reach it properly.

Rhythm

Thinking & Planning and Getting Things Done

The pace at which you adapt, respond and work something out with another person.
Big-picture, initiating, practical
Analyticalconsistentstep-by-step
Rigorous14%
Ready0%
Composed0%
Meticulous14%
Persistent0%
Experimental0%
Creative14%
Tenacious29%
Daring29%
Boldfreshflexible
Precise, completing, exacting

No area leads

No single area leads. The largest share sits in Tenacious at 29%, which is not enough to lead on a group this size.

Where the mass sits
Tenacious 29%
Daring 29%
Rigorous 14%
Meticulous 14%
Creative 14%

Broadly spread.

What energises this team

No single area leads, so this group is not drawn to one place. What lifts people varies across the spread rather than rising from a shared centre.

Watch-fors

No single area leads, so this group is not caught in one place. What wears on people varies across the spread rather than pulling from a shared centre.

What this map shows

Five of the seven areas on this map have no one in them. The people here have gathered into four corners, and 71% of them - five of the seven - sit in the right column: Creative (14%, 1 person), Tenacious (29%, 2 people), and Daring (29%, 2 people). That column is drawn toward bold, flexible thinking, and the doing that goes with it tends to be broad, practical, and willing to adapt route as the work demands. New ideas get followed all the way to delivery here, and genuinely untried directions are taken deliberately rather than reluctantly.

The remaining two people sit on the left: Rigorous (14%, 1 person), where plans follow proven routes and the delivery matches the drawing, and Meticulous (14%, 1 person), where the route stays open but the finish is held to a high standard. Both of those positions value structure and exactness in ways the right column does not pull toward as strongly.

The spread itself is the finding. This is not a team with a shared instinct about how plans become finished work. The distance between Daring and Rigorous is about as wide as this map allows, and the team contains both.

This teamMAP is drawn only from survey answers, and the same answers always produce the same map. What it will state about a team depends on how many people it is drawn from, and it says nothing it cannot support. The centre bands are narrower than the outer areas because they reflect the same thresholds used to classify individual preferences; positions on the map are never stretched or rescaled.